COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Both parties appealed to the Commission. 

6        Upon review, the Commission, on November 11, 2010, agreed with the ALJ that Stewart’s injuries were work related.  The Commission also determined that part of the funds that would be awarded under worker’s compensation should be used to reimburse Charter.  The Commission made its determination by applying Wis. Stat. § 102.30(7)(a) (2009-10), which allows the Department of Workforce Development to reimburse an employer “for payments made under a nonindustrial insurance policy covering the same disability and expenses compensable under s. 102.42 … when it is established that the payments under the nonindustrial insurance policy were improper.”[1]

7        Specifically, the Commission concluded that that testimony of Charter’s human resources manager was sufficient to establish that Charter was entitled to reimbursement.