COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court may, however, set aside the commission’s order or award and remand the case to the commission if the commission’s order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence.

(Emphasis added.)

            21      Likewise, Wis. Stat. § 102.24(1), which concerns the handling of administrative records during judicial review of the Commission’s decision, allows the trial court to remand the case back to the agency for further hearings or to simply enter judgment on the Commission’s decision.  Section 102.24(1) provides, as relevant here:

Upon the setting aside of any order or award, the court may recommit the controversy and remand the record in the case to the commission for further hearing or proceedings, or it may enter the proper judgment upon the findings of the commission, as the nature of the case shall demand.

            22      Reading Wis.