COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 34      The Commission’s June 28, 2012 order is therefore reversed, and the cause is remanded with directions for the Commission to comply with Judge Cooper’s July 15, 2011 order.  

                        By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.  

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.     

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.30(7)(a) (2009-10) provides:  “The department may order direct reimbursement out of the proceeds payable under this chapter for payments made under a nonindustrial insurance policy covering the same disability and expenses compensable under s. 102.42 when the claimant consents or when it is established that the payments under the nonindustrial insurance policy were improper.  No attorney fee is due with respect to that reimbursement.”

   All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  As we will see, the case was later transferred to Judge Jeffrey Conen after Judge Cooper retired.