COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The purpose of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the legislature, and, in doing so, our primary source will be the language of the statute itself.  See State v. Eichman, 155 Wis.2d 552, 560, 456 N.W.2d 143, 146 (1990).  We begin by reading the statute’s language, and, if the language is unambiguous, we apply it to the facts at hand.  See State v. Williams, 198 Wis.2d 516, 525, 544 N.W.2d 406, 410 (1996). When we are presented with a penal statute, the general rule is that such a statute should be strictly construed in favor of the accused.  See State v. Wilson, 77 Wis.2d 15, 28, 252 N.W.2d 64, 70 (1977). 

                        This appeal concerns the following statutes.  First-degree intentional homicide is defined in § 940.01(1)(a), Stats., as “caus[ing] the death of another human being with intent to kill that person.”  And § 940.23(1)(a), Stats., provides that “[w]hoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to another human being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life” commits first-degree reckless injury.  These sections both require that actions be taken against a “human being.”