COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [3]  The state attorney general’s office declined the opportunity to submit briefing on this case.

[4]  The legislature recently created § 939.75, Stats.  See 1997 Wis. Act 295, § 12.  This section deals with “[d]eath or harm to an unborn child” and refers to both §§ 940.01(1)(b) and 940.23(1)(b), Stats.  See § 939.75(2)(b).  It states that these two sections do not apply to:  “An act by a woman who is pregnant with an unborn child that results in the death of or great bodily harm, substantial bodily harm or bodily harm to that unborn child.”  Section 939.75(2)(b)3. 

[5]  Numerous states have addressed whether maternal conduct before the birth of a child can be criminally prosecuted under the state child abuse/endangerment or drug distribution statutes.