COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See State v. Williams, 198 Wis.2d 516, 525, 544 N.W.2d 406, 410 (1996). When we are presented with a penal statute, the general rule is that such a statute should be strictly construed in favor of the accused.  See State v. Wilson, 77 Wis.2d 15, 28, 252 N.W.2d 64, 70 (1977). 

                        This appeal concerns the following statutes.  First-degree intentional homicide is defined in § 940.01(1)(a), Stats., as “caus[ing] the death of another human being with intent to kill that person.”  And § 940.23(1)(a), Stats., provides that “[w]hoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to another human being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life” commits first-degree reckless injury.  These sections both require that actions be taken against a “human being.”