COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Publication in the official reports is not recommended.

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. §109.03(6) provides:

(6)  Wage claim.  In an action by an employee or the department against the employer on a wage claim, no security for payment of costs is required.  In any such proceeding the court may allow the prevailing party, in addition to all other costs, a reasonable sum for expenses.  No person other than an employee or the department shall be benefited or otherwise affected by this subsection.

Wisconsin Stat. § 109.11(2)(a) provides:

(2)  Civil penalties.  (a) In a wage claim action that is commenced by an employee before the department has completed its investigation under s. 109.09(1) and its attempts to compromise and settle the wage claim under sub. (1), a circuit court may order the employer to pay to the employee, in addition to the amount of wages due and unpaid and in addition to or in lieu of the criminal penalties specified in sub. (3), increased wages of not more than 50% of the amount of wages due and unpaid.

[2]  American Concrete’s additional arguments in this section of its brief—that the award exceeded the scope of Chapter 109’s authority, conflicted with “Frivolity Law,” and violated due process—are without merit, borderline-frivolous, and we do not address them further.  See State v.