COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ANSWER:  $31,000.– (AMOUNT)

QUESTION 3:  REGARDLESS OF YOUR ANSWERS TO ANY PREVIOUS QUESTION, ANSWER THIS QUESTION:  Did Blaine Goldner breach his duty of loyalty to American Foundation Specialist while employed by AFS?

ANSWER:  No (YES OR NO)

6        After trial, Goldner asked the trial court for “costs, expenses, reasonable attorneys’ fees and statutory penalty” under Wis. Stat. § 109.03(6) (“In any such proceeding the court may allow the prevailing party, in addition to all other costs, a reasonable sum for expenses.”); Jacobson v. American Tool Companies, Inc., 222 Wis. 2d 384, 398–402, 588 N.W.2d 67, 73–75 (Ct. App. 1998) (“expenses” in § 109.03(6) includes lawyer’s fees), and asked the trial court to award a $15,500 penalty under Wis. Stat. § 109.11(2)(a) (“a circuit court may order the employer to pay the employee, in addition to the amount of wages due and unpaid … increased wages of not more than 50% of the amount of wages due and unpaid”).  Along with the motion, Goldner’s lawyer submitted her detailed time records and asserted that the hourly rate for her firm was $250/hour for partner time; $225/hour for associate time, and $85/hour for paralegal time.