COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Benkowski v. Flood, 2001 WI App 84, ¶38, 242 Wis. 2d 652, 675, 626 N.W.2d 851, 862 (“[A] plaintiff who recovers attorney fees at the trial court level shall recover further attorney fees incurred on a successful defense of the award on appeal.”). Accordingly, we remand this matter to the trial court to determine the amount of reasonable fees that Goldner incurred in defending this appeal.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed and cause remanded with directions.

            Publication in the official reports is not recommended.

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. §109.03(6) provides:

(6)  Wage claim.  In an action by an employee or the department against the employer on a wage claim, no security for payment of costs is required.  In any such proceeding the court may allow the prevailing party, in addition to all other costs, a reasonable sum for expenses.  No person other than an employee or the department shall be benefited or otherwise affected by this subsection.

Wisconsin Stat. § 109.11(2)(a) provides:

(2)  Civil penalties.  (a) In a wage claim action that is commenced by an employee before the department has completed its investigation under s. 109.09(1) and its attempts to compromise and settle the wage claim under sub.