COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The fence was a substantial enclosure for the requisite length of time.

11      The Ristics argued to the trial court that, even if the Schaefers made a colorable adverse-possession claim, it was extinguished by their failure to record the claim under the thirty-year recording requirement of Wis. Stat. § 893.33(2). That recording requirement does not apply here.  Section 893.33(5), the “owner-in-possession” exception, draws a distinction between an owner in possession, here, the Schaefers by operation of law, and a title holder.  See O’Neill v. Reemer, 2003 WI 13, ¶30, 259 Wis. 2d 544, 657 N.W.2d 403.  By its plain language, § 893.33 “does not apply to any action … by any person who is in possession of the real estate involved as owner at the time the action is commenced.”  Sec. § 893.33(5).  What’s more, as the Ristics do not renew that argument here, except in the context of the inapt Wis. Stat. § 706.09(1)(k), we need not address it further.  See A.O. Smith Corp. v. Allstate Ins. Cos., 222 Wis. 2d 475, 491, 588 N.W.2d 285 (Ct. App. 1998).