COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment and order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 



[1]  The supreme court took judicial notice of the DOT worksheet submitted and agreed to by Lamar, providing for a $75,175 payment to Lamar for the cost to rebuild the sign.  Lamar Co. v. Country Side Restaurant, Inc., 2012 WI 46, ¶15 n.7, 340 Wis. 2d 335, 814 N.W.2d 159.

[2]  Relocation payment associated with displacement by a public project is described in Wis. Stat. § 32.19(3) (2011-12).  Under § 32.19(3), relocation payments are required for, among other things, “the actual direct losses of tangible personal property as a result of moving or discontinuing a business or farm operation.”  Lamar, 340 Wis. 2d 335, ¶29 (citing § 32.19(3)(a)). The DOT treated the loss of the sign structure itself as “a tenant’s fixture” that was included in the relocation payment.  Id., ¶16.