COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We disagree.

16      Termination of parental rights cases consist of two phases:  a grounds phase, at which the factfinder determines whether there are grounds to terminate a parent’s rights, and a dispositional phase, at which the factfinder determines whether termination is in the child’s best interest.  Sheboygan Cnty. DHHS v. Julie A.B., 2002 WI 95, ¶¶24-28, 255 Wis. 2d 170, 648 N.W.2d 402.  When a parent enters a no-contest plea that a ground exists to terminate his or her parental rights at the grounds phase, Wis. Stat. § 48.422(7) requires the trial court to:

(a)    Address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions.

(b)   Establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit an admission ….

(bm)  Establish whether a proposed adoptive parent of the child has been identified. ….

(br) Establish whether any person has coerced a birth parent [into making an admission].

(c)    Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission.

Additionally, the parent must have knowledge of the constitutional rights given up by the plea.  Kenosha Cnty. DHS v. Jodie W., 2006 WI 93, ¶25, 293 Wis. 2d 530, 716 N.W.2d 845.

17      When assessing a claim that the trial court failed in its mandatory duties under Wis.