COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If the jury answered Question 1 in the affirmative, it was instructed to answer Question 2, which asked, “Did Jacob Brekken consent to the contact?”  The jury answered Question 1 “No,” finding Knopf did not intentionally cause offensive contact with Jacob.  As a result, the jury did not answer Question 2. 

            8        The Brekkens assert the circuit court should have answered Question 1 on the special verdict “Yes” and Question 2 “No” as a matter of law.  However, the Brekkens have forfeited their right to appellate review of this issue.  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(3) requires a circuit court to conduct a jury instruction and verdict conference at the close of evidence.  During the conference, “[c]ounsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record.”  Id.  “Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.”