COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Brekkens argue there was “absolutely no evidence presented at trial that any reasonable child in Jacob’s situation would not have been offended” by the contact with Knopf.

            16      The legal basis for the Brekkens’ argument that insufficient evidence supports the jury’s answer to Question 1 is unclear.  The “no credible evidence” standard, which the Brekkens cite, is used when a party moves to change a jury’s answer to a verdict question.  See Wis. Stat. § 805.14(5)(c) (permitting a party to move the court to change an answer in the verdict “on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer”); § 805.14(1) (court may grant a motion to change the jury’s answer only if there is “no credible evidence” to support the answer).