COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.

            9        The Brekkens did not object to the inclusion of Questions 1 and 2 on the special verdict during the jury instruction and verdict conference, nor did they argue the circuit court should answer Questions 1 and 2 instead of the jury.   The Brekkens could have moved the court at the close of evidence to determine as a matter of law whether Knopf intentionally caused offensive contact with Jacob, and whether Jacob consented to the contact, but they failed to do so.  See Wis. Stat. § 805.14(4) (permitting a party to “mov[e] the court to find as a matter of law upon any claim or defense or upon any element or ground thereof” at the close of evidence).  Because the Brekkens acquiesced in Questions 1 and 2 going to the jury, they cannot now argue the circuit erred by failing to answer those questions as a matter of law.