COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On another occasion, Olivero witnessed Vega choke L.M.T. around the neck and then drop her on her butt.  Sandra Marotz testified that a week or two before L.M.T. was killed, she witnessed Vega choking L.M.T.  These incidents occurred when L.M.T.’s mother left Vega alone with L.M.T.

4        On appeal, this court’s review of joinder is a two-step process.  See State v. Locke, 177 Wis. 2d 590, 596, 504 N.W.2d 891 (Ct. App. 1993).  First, this court must review whether the initial joinder was proper under Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1) (2011-12),[1] which allows joinder if the crimes charged “are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.”  That statute is construed broadly in favor of initial joinder.  Id.  For crimes to be of the same or similar character, they must be the same type of offense occurring over a relatively short period of time, and the evidence as to each must overlap.  State v.