COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 1, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Historically, Wisconsin courts have looked to factors like the amount and character of the services rendered, the labor, time, and trouble involved, the character and importance of the litigation, the amount of money or value of the property affected, the professional skills and experience called for, and the standing of the attorney in the legal profession. See Trojan v. Trojan, 79 Wis. 2d 3, 5, 255 N.W.2d 305 (1977) (per curiam); State v. Sidney, 66 Wis. 2d 602, 607, 225 N.W.2d 438 (1975).
¶12 In 2011, the legislature passed 2011 Wis. Act 92, which created Wis. Stat. § 814.045. The statute identifies factors for courts to consider in a dispute over the reasonableness of attorney fees. It also creates a presumption, applicable “[i]n any action in which compensatory damages are awarded,” that “reasonable attorney fees do not exceed 3 times the amount of the compensatory damages awarded ….” Wis. Stat. § 814.045(2)(a). The presumption may be overcome if the court determines, after considering the enumerated factors and any other factor the court deems important or necessary to consider, that a greater amount is reasonable. Id.