COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Pries, 326 Wis. 2d 37, ¶26.  In the present case, we conclude that neither Wis. Stat. § 101.11(1), nor Wis. Admin. Code § SPS 332.21 is so absolute, certain and imperative in setting forth the manner in which the public building is to be maintained in a safe manner, that their directives are not dependent upon the exercise of discretion or judgment.  See Umansky, 319 Wis. 2d 622, ¶17.  Thus, neither meets the requirements for a ministerial duty. 

12      We address first whether Portage County had a ministerial duty under Wis. Stat. § 101.11(1).  Section 101.11(1) sets forth an employer’s duty to furnish safe employment and place for its employees.  It provides:

Every employer shall furnish … a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees and frequenters.  Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so … repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.

13      In Spencer v. County of Brown, 215 Wis. 2d 641, 651, 573 N.W.2d 222 (Ct. App. 1997), we held that the duty imposed under Wis. Stat. § 101.11 is discretionary, not ministerial.  Spencer concerned in part whether a county and sheriff were immune from suit for injuries an inmate sustained when he slipped and fell in the shower area.  Id. at 644.  Spencer argued that the defendants had a ministerial duty under § 101.11 to make the shower safe and were thus not immune from liability.[5]  Id. at 649.  Addressing whether § 101.11 imposed a ministerial duty to make the shower at issue safe, we explained that under § 101.11, the defendants were “required to use reasonably adequate methods to make the shower area safe, and to do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect” Spencer and others like him.