COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3        The February 19, 2014 contempt order focuses on three instances in which Brown-Doney failed to comply with court orders.  First, Brown-Doney did not take the child to a Skype visitation session that was scheduled for January 11, 2014.  Second, a January 25, 2014 Skype visitation session was not completed.  Third, the circuit court found that Brown-Doney failed to enroll in the Peaceful Families program by January 18, 2014, as was required by the circuit court’s order.  The guardian ad litem (GAL) filed the motion for contempt.

4        Under Wis. Stat. § 785.01(1)(b), “contempt of court” means intentional “[d]isobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court.”  Whether conduct constitutes contempt is a decision committed to the circuit court’s discretion.  Currie v. Schwalbach, 132 Wis. 2d 29, 36, 390 N.W.2d 575 (Ct. App. 1986), aff’d, 139 Wis. 2d 544, 407 N.W.2d 862 (1987).