COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Sykes, 279 Wis. 2d 742, ¶21 n.7.

11      Because Reichl knew before the stop that Karlson’s vehicle had an expired registration, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 341.04(1), Reichl lawfully stopped Karlson’s vehicle based on that traffic violation.  See Popke, 317 Wis. 2d 118, ¶23.  The circuit court therefore properly denied Karlson’s suppression motion.[4]

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(2).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.31(10) provides:  “An order denying a motion to suppress evidence … may be reviewed upon appeal from a final judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no contest to the information or criminal complaint.”

[3]  Karlson also asserts the circuit court’s determination that Reichl “had noticed that the vehicle had weaved within its own lane three (3) times” was clearly erroneous.  However, Karlson develops no argument in support of why this finding was clearly erroneous.  See State v.