COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Oliver [v. Travelers Ins. Co.], 103 Wis. 2d [644,] 648, 309 N.W.2d [383 (Ct. App. 1981)].  Because of the strong policy concerns that underlie the rule of coemployee immunity, we construe exceptions to that statutory rule narrowly.

12      On appeal, Hurt argues Wis. Stat. § 102.03(2)’s co-employee immunity provision cannot bar the negligence claims against Cole and Hegna.  Hurt first emphasizes § 102.03(2) applies only when conditions exist for an employer’s liability under § 102.03(1), and he asserts the conditions do not exist in this case.  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03(1) provides, in relevant part:

Liability under this chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following conditions occur:

(a) Where the employee sustains an injury.

(b) Where, at the time of the injury, both the employer and employee are subject to the provisions of this chapter.

13      Hurt contends the conditions for liability do not exist because Hurt was not an “employee” of Hurt’s Recycling and Hurt’s Recycling was not an “employer.”