COURT OF APPEALS
[…] II.  Whether Cole and Hegna were “employees”

29      Although we typically would next determine whether Hurt’s Recycling is an “employer” subject to the Worker’s Compensation Act, Hurt’s Recycling’s status as an “employer” can depend on the number of “employees” it employs.  See Wis. Stat. § 102.04(1)(b)1.   Accordingly, we next consider whether Cole and Hegna were “employees” of Hurt’s Recycling.  Hurt argues Cole and Hegna were not employees of Hurt’s Recycling, but independent contractors.  Returning to the definition of “employee” in the Worker’s Compensation Act, Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in par. (b), every independent contractor is, for the purpose of this chapter, an employee of any employer under this chapter for whom he or she is performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession or occupation of such employer at the time of the injury.

(b) An independent contractor is not an employee of an employer for whom the independent contractor performs work or services if the independent contractor meets all of the following conditions:

1. Maintains a separate business with his or her own office, equipment, materials and other facilities.

2. Holds or has applied for a federal employer identification number with the federal internal revenue service or has filed business or self-employment income tax returns with the federal internal revenue service based on that work or service in the previous year.

3. Operates under contracts to perform specific services or work for specific amounts of money and under which the independent contractor controls the means of performing the services or work.

4. Incurs the main expenses related to the service or work that he or she performs under contract.

5. Is responsible for the satisfactory completion of work or services that he or she contracts to perform and is liable for a failure to complete the work or service.

6. Receives compensation for work or service performed under a contract on a commission or per job or competitive bid basis and not on any other basis.

7. May realize a profit or suffer a loss under contracts to perform work or service.

8.  Has continuing or recurring business liabilities or obligations.

9.  The success or failure of the independent contractor’s business depends on the relationship of business receipts to expenditures.

30      In the circuit court, Hurt conceded that Cole and Hegna would not meet the nine-factor test in Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8)(b), and therefore, Cole and Hegna would be considered “employees” under the Worker’s Compensation Act.