COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Essentially, it would allow Hurt, by making the deliberate decision to not obtain insurance coverage, to unilaterally take away another employee’s co-employee immunity.  Given the strong public policy in favor of co-employee immunity, it would be absurd to conclude Cole’s and Hegna’s co-employee immunity depends on whether Hurt decided to obtain insurance coverage, especially when, as discussed below, Hurt meets another definition of “employee” under the Worker’s Compensation Act.  We therefore conclude the fact that Hurt did not “elect” to be considered an employee under § 102.075 is not dispositive of whether Hurt is an employee under the Worker’s Compensation Act.

18      We next consider whether Hurt was an “employee” by virtue of Wis. Stat. § 102.07(4)(a)—whether Hurt was “in service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied ….”  Hurt argues he cannot be considered an “employee” because there is no evidence that he received a wage, salary, or W‑2 statements, or that he paid a withholding tax.  He argues the evidence showing he performed work around the job site and hauled material away does not make him an employee.