COURT OF APPEALS
[…] LIRC, 2000 WI 46, ¶22, 233 Wis. 2d 174, 607 N.W.2d 326 (Wisconsin Stat. § 102.07(8)(b) provides the sole test to determine independent contractor status under the Worker’s Compensation Act.).

33      Based on Hurt’s concession in the circuit court that Cole and Hegna would not meet the nine-factor test under Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8)(b), we conclude that, under the act, Cole and Hegna were not independent contractors of Hurt’s Recycling, but employees. 

III.  Whether Hurt’s Recycling was an “employer”

34      Finally, we consider whether Hurt’s Recycling was an “employer.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.04 provides, in relevant part:

(1) The following shall constitute employers subject to the provisions of this chapter, within the meaning of s. 102.03:

  ….

(b)1.  Every person who usually employs 3 or more employees for services performed in this state, whether in one or more trades, businesses, professions, or occupations, and whether in one or more locations.

2.  Every person who usually employs less than 3 employees, provided the person has paid wages of $500 or more in any calendar quarter for services performed in this state.  Such employer shall become subject on the 10th day of the month next succeeding such quarter.

35      Hurt argues that Hurt’s Recycling is not an “employer” because Cole and Hegna offered no evidence that Hurt’s Recycling usually employs three or more employees or that Hurt’s Recycling paid wages of $500 or more in any calendar quarter.