COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  Mable K. does not argue that any pertinent portions of Wis. Stat. § 48.415(1) have changed since 2010.

[3]  The Department initially also alleged continuing need of protection or services as a ground for termination, but later moved to dismiss that ground. 

[4]  Mable K. appears to concede on appeal that there is not a way to construe the emails as having been directed to the children, but instead refers to them as having been “about the children.”  (Emphasis added.)  

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.08(2) provides: 

(2)  Specific instances of conduct.  Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in s. 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.  They may, however, … if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.