COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thompson, 45 Wis. at 389 (emphasis added).  Because the property was entirely destroyed, it is unclear how the cost of repair compared to the value of the property determined whether the property was wholly destroyed.  We will not consider the Behrndts’ reliance on Thompson further. 

21      Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 66.0413 does not independently establish that the cost of repair compared to the property’s value determines whether the property is “wholly destroyed” under Wis. Stat. § 623.05(2).  Section 66.0413 becomes relevant if the Behrndts were trying to establish they suffered a constructive total loss under § 632.05(2).  Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0413(1)(b) provides that a municipality may order a building destroyed if it “is old, dilapidated or out of repair and consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair[.]”  (Emphasis added.)  There is a rebuttable presumption that the cost to repair is unreasonable if the cost “would exceed 50% of the assessed value of the building divided by the ratio of the assessed value to the recommended value ….”  Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(c).  In Gimbels Midwest, Inc. v.