2014 WI App 86
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 97.12(2)(a) provides:

Whenever any duly authorized inspector of the department has reasonable cause to believe that any food examined by him or her is adulterated or misbranded and is dangerous to health or misleading to the injury or damage of the purchaser or consumer, the inspector shall issue and deliver to the owner or custodian of the food a holding order prohibiting the sale or movement of the food for any purpose until the analysis or examination of the sample obtained has been completed. A holding order may be effective for a period of not longer than 14 days from the time of its delivery, but it may be reissued for one additional 14-day period if necessary to complete the analysis or examination of the food.

[3]  Wis. Stat. § 97.12(2)(d) provides:

1.  Any person violating an order issued under this section may be fined not more than the maximum amount under subd. 2. or imprisoned not more than one year in the county jail or both.

2.  The maximum fine under this paragraph equals $10,000 plus the retail value of the product moved, sold or disposed of in violation of the order issued under this section.

[4]  Our non-exhaustive research revealed decisions applying the collateral attack rule to prior administrative orders in a variety of circumstances, including specifically in civil and criminal actions enforcing those orders, as follows. 

In enforcement contexts, see, e.g., People v.