COURT OF APPEALS
[…] For the purpose of such appeal the term “board of appeals” means an “approving authority”.  Where the failure to approve is based on an unsatisfied objection, the agency making the objection shall be made a party to the action.  The court shall direct that the plat be approved if it finds that the action of the approving authority or objecting agency is arbitrary, unreasonable or discriminatory.

Section 236.13(5), Stats.  Section 62.23(7)(e)10, Stats., states in part:  “Any person … aggrieved by any decision of the board of appeals … may, within 30 days after the filing of the decision … commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari.” 

                        Here, the DOT’s objection was to Selgren’s drainage plan because the DOT believed it would adversely affect the adjacent highway.  The DOT provided the appropriate drainage computation formula.