COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶25; State v. Hicks, 202 Wis. 2d 150, 161, 549 N.W.2d 435 (1996).  The power to grant a new trial in the interest of justice is to be exercised “infrequently and judiciously.”  State v. Ray, 166 Wis. 2d 855, 874, 481 N.W.2d 288 (Ct. App. 1992).  “This court approaches a request for a new trial with great caution.  We are reluctant to grant a new trial in the interest of justice....” Armstrong, 283 Wis. 2d 639, ¶114 (citation omitted).

State v. Avery, 2013 WI 13, ¶38, 345 Wis. 2d 407, 826 N.W.2d 60 (footnotes omitted); see also Wis. Stat. § 752.35 (describing court of appeals’ discretionary reversal power).[3]

24      One of the grounds on which we may exercise our discretionary reversal power is when “it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried.”  Wis.