COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  The County also sought termination of Ella’s father’s parental rights in the same circuit court case.  The circuit court terminated Ella’s father’s parental rights, and he filed a separate appeal, case no. 2014AP1155. 

[3]  The circuit court allowed the guardians to participate as a party.  Ericka does not challenge their participation in that capacity.  The guardians, the County, and the guardian ad litem have each filed a brief in Ericka’s appeal. 

[4]  Voluntary consent to termination of parental rights is authorized by Wis. Stat. § 48.41, which provides, in part:

(1)  The court may terminate the parental rights of a parent after the parent has given his or her consent as specified in this section....

(2)  The court may accept a voluntary consent to termination of parental rights only as follows:

(a)  The parent appears personally at the hearing and gives his or her consent to the termination of his or her parental rights.  The judge may accept the consent only after the judge has explained the effect of termination of parental rights and has questioned the parent, or has permitted an attorney who represents any of the parties to question the parent, and is satisfied that the consent is informed and voluntary.

[5]  Ericka’s deposition testimony on the topic of her discussion with the guardians about child support is as follows:

Q      Did you ever talk to your social workers or—or the [guardians] about giving you some relief from that child support?

A      The [guardians].