COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Hayes, 2004 WI 80, ¶56, 273 Wis. 2d 1, 681 N.W.2d 203 (citation omitted).  We will “examine the record to find facts that support upholding the jury’s decision to convict.”  Id., ¶57.

3        To convict a person of first-degree intentional homicide, a jury must conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that:  (1) the person caused the death of the victim; and (2) that the person did so intentionally.  See Wis. Stat. § 940.01(1) (2011-12).[1]  A person has an affirmative defense to first-degree intentional homicide if they act in self-defense.  See Wis. Stat. § 939.48.  The self-defense statute provides that “[a] person is privileged to … intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person.”  Id.