2014 WI App 89
[…] State v. Crochiere, 2004 WI 78, ¶6, 273 Wis. 2d 57, 681 N.W.2d 524, (citing Wis. Stat. § 304.06(1)(b) (1999-2000)), abrogated on other grounds by State v. Harbor, 2011 WI 28, 333 Wis. 2d 53, 797 N.W.2d 828.  The Parole Commission decides whether an inmate who is eligible for parole will be released on parole.  Crochiere, 273 Wis. 2d 57, ¶6 (citing Wis. Stat. § 304.01 (1999-2000)).  Generally, absent “extenuating circumstances,” an inmate is entitled to release on parole on his or her mandatory release date, when the inmate has served two-thirds of the sentence.  Crochiere, 273 Wis. 2d 57, ¶6 (citing Wis. Stat. § 302.11(1) (1999-2000)). 

5        However, a different rule applies for an inmate like Stanley who is serving a sentence for “a serious felony committed on or after April 21, 1994, but before December 31, 1999.”[2]  Wis. Stat. § 302.11(1g).  For such an inmate, the mandatory release date at two-thirds of the sentence is a “presumptive mandatory release date.”  Wis. Stat. § 302.11(1g).