2014 WI App 89
[…] State v. Olson, 2008 WI App 171, ¶8, 314 Wis. 2d 630, 762 N.W.2d 393.  In addition, we construe statutes in the context in which they are used, “‘not in isolation but as part of a whole[,] in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes.’”  Stanley, 340 Wis. 2d 663, ¶16 (quoted source omitted). 

Interpretation and Application of Wis. Stat. § 980.02(1m)

15      Wisconsin Stat. § 980.02(1m) provides:  “A petition filed under this section shall be filed before the person is released or discharged.”  (Emphasis added.)  The legislature uses two distinct words in this subsection:  “released” and “discharged,” separated by “or.”