2014 WI App 89
[…] 19      In closely related statutes and regulations, the words “released” and “discharged” are used in a manner consistent with how this court and the supreme court used the words in Thomas and Grobarchik.  See State ex. rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (statutory language is interpreted “in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes”). 

20      In closely related statutes and regulations, the word “released” is used to describe release from confinement in prison.  See Wis. Stat. § 302.11(1) (“Except as provided … each inmate is entitled to mandatory release on parole by the department.” (emphasis added)); Wis. Admin. Code § DOC 302.21(3)(b)1. (“The projected mandatory release date is the date on which the inmate is to be released from the institution ....” (emphasis added)); Wis. Stat. § 302.11(6) (“Except as provided in ch. 304, releases from prison shall be on the Tuesday or Wednesday preceding the release date.” (emphasis added)). 

21      In closely related statutes and regulations, the word “discharged” is used to describe the completion of a criminal sentence.  See Wis. Stat. § 302.11(6) (“Any inmate released on parole … is subject to all conditions and rules of parole until the expiration of the sentence or until he or she is discharged by the department [of corrections]….  The department may discharge a parolee on or after his or her mandatory release date or after 2 years of supervision.”); Wis. Admin. Code § 328.16(2) (“When supervision has expired, the department shall … issue a certificate of discharge or a certificate of final discharge if the offender has discharged from all felony cases.