COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Miller, 231 Wis. 2d 447, 458, 605 N.W.2d 567 (citation omitted); see also Wis JI—Criminal 901 (“There may be more than one cause of [bodily harm/injury].  The act of one person alone might produce it, or the acts of two more persons might jointly produce it.”).

14      If the trial court found that Rohde caused great bodily harm by the intoxicated use of a motor vehicle, he argued the affirmative defense found at Wis. Stat. § 940.25(2)(a) would apply.  It provides:  “The defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the great bodily harm would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant.”  Id.

15      Similarly, if the trial court found Rohde caused injury by the intoxicated use of a motor vehicle, he argued the affirmative defense found at Wis. Stat. § 346.63(2)(b)1. would apply.