COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Discussion

6        We review a grant of summary judgment independently, using the same methodology as the circuit court.  Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 314-15, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987).  Summary judgment is proper when there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).

7        Under Wis. Stat. §§ 32.19 and 32.195, owners can recover relocation benefits when a condemning authority acquires the owner’s property for a public purpose.  Wisconsin Stat. § 32.20 sets forth a procedure for claiming these benefits, and provides, in relevant part:

  Claims for damages itemized in ss. 32.19 and 32.195 shall be filed with the condemnor carrying on the project through which condemnee’s or claimant’s claims arise.  All such claims must be filed after the damages upon which they are based have fully materialized but not later than 2 years after the condemnor takes physical possession of the entire property acquired or such other event as determined by the department of commerce by rule.  If such claim is not allowed within 90 days after the filing thereof, the claimant has a right of action against the condemnor carrying on the project through which the claim arises.  Such action shall be commenced in a court of record in the county wherein the damages occurred. 

“[P]rior to commencing court action against the condemnor under s. 32.20,” a condemnee may petition the Commerce Department “for review of his or her complaint.”  Wis.