COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If such claim is not allowed within 90 days after the filing thereof, the claimant has a right of action against the condemnor carrying on the project through which the claim arises.  Such action shall be commenced in a court of record in the county wherein the damages occurred. 

“[P]rior to commencing court action against the condemnor under s. 32.20,” a condemnee may petition the Commerce Department “for review of his or her complaint.”  Wis. Stat. § 32.26(5).[3]  The Commerce Department “may conduct an informal review of the situation and attempt to negotiate an acceptable solution.”  Id.  “If an acceptable solution cannot be negotiated within 90 days, [the Commerce Department] shall notify all parties, and the [condemnee] may then proceed under s. 32.20.”  This informal review procedure “is not a condition precedent to the filing of a claim and commencement of legal action pursuant to s. 32.20.”  Id.     

8        Citing Pinczkowski v.