COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If Krist was not seeking review of the administrative decision, then that decision could not be the trigger for commencing the six-year statute of limitations.  We are persuaded by the Department’s argument that the cause of action accrued on April 4, 2006—the date the Department took physical possession of the property.[5]  Because the underlying suit was filed more than six years after Krist’s cause of action accrued, the circuit court properly dismissed the action as time-barred.[6] 

12      Krist alternatively seeks a new trial under Wis. Stat. § 752.35, which permits us to grant relief if we are convinced “that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.”  Krist contends the real controversy has not been tried based “on procedural grounds that are questionable, at best.”  Krist cites no authority supporting the application of this statute in this case.