COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 908.03(6).  See Bank of Am. NA v. Neis, 2013 WI App 89, ¶18, 349 Wis. 2d 461, 835 N.W.2d 527.

26      We conclude that the record supports the circuit court’s finding that clear and convincing evidence exists to establish ambiguity and a mutual mistake of fact.  Accordingly, we conclude that the circuit court properly exercised its equitable powers in reforming the contract.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 847.07 provides in relevant part: 

Correction of description in conveyance.  (1) The circuit court of any county in which a conveyance of real estate has been recorded may make an order correcting the description in the conveyance on proof being made to the satisfaction of the court that any of the following applies:

(a) The conveyance contains an erroneous description, not intended by the parties to the conveyance.

(b) The description is ambiguous and does not clearly or fully describe the premises intended to be conveyed.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless noted.

[2]  Discovery was to be completed by twenty days before trial, originally set for
April 22, 2013.  On April 15, the court moved the trial to June 3 due to a calendaring conflict.