COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lehtinen, 2007 WI 82, ¶¶22–23, 302 Wis. 2d 41, 57–59, 734 N.W.2d 855, 864.  However, David has based his argument on the standards for claim preclusion, not issue preclusion:  the two are not identical and the standards are not interchangeable.

16      Regardless of whether issue preclusion—or claim preclusion, for that matter—applies, though, David still has a problem with the statute of frauds.[7]  Every transaction by which any interest in land is created must be evidenced by a written conveyance which clearly identifies the parties, the land, and the interest conveyed.  See Wis. Stat. § 706.02(1).  “An oral contract for the conveyance of an interest in land is void.”  Trimble v. Wisconsin Builders, Inc., 72 Wis. 2d 435, 441, 241 N.W.2d 409, 413 (1976).  By David’s own admission, he has no written documents to establish his claimed ownership interest.