COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Although we think a jury could have reasonably inferred that Johnson was playing the role of the bank, confirming the checks’ validity was not the only false representation in these transactions.  The mere presentation of the checks as valid tender was a false representation, sufficient to satisfy that element of theft by fraud.

Jurisdiction

27      Johnson also claims that the State lacked jurisdiction over Counts 6, 8, 10, 12, and 13—the remaining identify theft charges contrary to Wis. Stat. § 943.203—because Midwest Bank, the victim in all five counts, is located in Minnesota and has no branches in Wisconsin.[4]  He points to Wis. Stat. § 939.03(1)(e), which gives this state jurisdiction when a person violates § 943.203 “and the victim, at the time of the violation, is … an entity … that is located in this state.”

28      However, the State also has jurisdiction over a crime when someone “commits a crime, any of the constituent elements of which takes place in this state.”  Wis. Stat. § 939.03(1)(a).  While Johnson evidently believes § 939.03(1)(e) overrides § 939.03(1)(a) in some fashion, he is mistaken.  Under § 939.03(1), “[a] person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of this state if any of the [seven specified conditions] applies[.]”  Inapplicability of one paragraph does not preclude application of another.

29      “‘It is elementary that a court may act only upon crimes committed within the territorial jurisdiction of the sovereignty seeking to try the offense.’”  State v.