COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 939.03(1)(a).  While Johnson evidently believes § 939.03(1)(e) overrides § 939.03(1)(a) in some fashion, he is mistaken.  Under § 939.03(1), “[a] person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of this state if any of the [seven specified conditions] applies[.]”  Inapplicability of one paragraph does not preclude application of another.

29      “‘It is elementary that a court may act only upon crimes committed within the territorial jurisdiction of the sovereignty seeking to try the offense.’”  State v. Randle, 2002 WI App 116, ¶18, 252 Wis. 2d 743, 753, 647 N.W.2d 324, 329 (citation omitted).  This rule is codified by Wis. Stat. § 939.03(1)(a) and its requirement that any “constituent elements” of the crime take place in this state.  “[T]he ‘constituent elements’ of an offense are those elements of the criminal offense that the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt in the prosecution of the offense.”  State v.