COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6        The trial began on June 12, 2012, with Judge John Siefert presiding, and continued through the next day.  U.S. Bank called a vice president of loan documents at Wells Fargo, but she was unable to testify regarding when or how the note was endorsed or transferred to U.S. Bank.[1]  U.S. Bank also unsuccessfully attempted to admit the endorsement under the business records exception to the hearsay rule.  On the second day of the trial, U.S. Bank moved to admit the endorsement as a self-authenticating commercial paper under Wis. Stat. § 909.02(9) and Wis. Stat. § 403.308(1).[2]  The latter provides, in part:

Proof of signatures and status as holder in due course. (1) In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings.  If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized ….

Wis. Stat. § 403.308(1).

7        The court ruled the endorsed note could not self-authenticate because U.S. Bank had prevented compliance with Wis. Stat. § 403.308(1) by failing to file an endorsed version of the note with the complaint.