COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 17      Obriecht also contends that DOC lacked jurisdiction to revoke his supervision as to counts two through seven in case 1998CF271.  Obriecht argues that the judgment of conviction establishes that the circuit court stayed the sentences pending appeal, and did not lift the stay until after the revocation.  Obriecht argues that DOC lacked jurisdiction to revoke supervision as to those counts because Obriecht was not serving a term of supervision as to those counts when he violated the rules of his supervision.  However, under Wis. Stat. § 304.072(3),[4] DOC “preserves jurisdiction over a probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision if it commences an investigation, issues a violation report or issues an apprehension request concerning an alleged violation prior to the expiration of the probationer’s, parolee’s or person’s term of supervision.”  In DOC v. Schwarz, 2005 WI 34, 279 Wis. 2d 223, 693 N.W.2d 703, the supreme court held that the phrase “‘term of supervision’ was intended to apply to all parole violations that occur before the offender’s date of discharge from his or her entire sentence.”