COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 14      We construe statutory language based on its common and ordinary meaning.  Barritt v. Lowe, 2003 WI App 185, ¶6, 266 Wis. 2d 863, 669 N.W.2d 189.  “[I]f a word is not defined in a statute, we look ... to recognized dictionary definitions to determine the common and ordinary meaning of a word.”  Garcia v. Mazda Motor of America, Inc., 2004 WI 93, ¶14, 273 Wis. 2d 612, 682 N.W.2d 365.  If the language is plain and unambiguous, our analysis stops there.  Kangas v. Perry, 2000 WI App 234, ¶8, 239 Wis. 2d 392, 620 N.W.2d 429.  

15      Wisconsin Stat. § 447.07(3)(b) reads as follows:

(3)  ... [T]he examining board may make investigations and conduct hearings in regard to any alleged action of any dentist or dental hygienist, or of any other person it has reason to believe is engaged in or has engaged in the practice of dentistry or dental hygiene in this state, and may, on its own motion, or upon complaint in writing, reprimand any dentist or dental hygienist who is licensed or certified under this chapter or deny, limit, suspend or revoke his or her license or certificate if it finds that the dentist or dental hygienist has done any of the following:

….

(b)  Made any false statement or given any false information in connection with an application for a license or certificate or for renewal or reinstatement of a license or certificate or received a license or certificate through error.

16      As it applies to dentists, the language of Wis. Stat. § 447.07(3) is unambiguous.  It authorizes the Board to investigate any action by any dentist who practices in Wisconsin and to discipline any dentist who is licensed in Wisconsin, and the unambiguous language of § 447.07(3)(b) authorizes discipline for any false statement on an application for a license.  Nothing in the language of this statute limits the Board’s disciplinary authority to statements only on applications for a Wisconsin license.

17      Focusing on Wis. Stat. § 447.07(3), Elder argues that the Board may investigate actions related only to the practice of dentistry in Wisconsin, “not for status as a dentist.”  Elder bases this argument on the phrase “engaged in the practice of dentistry or dental hygiene in this state,” but his argument misses the mark.  That phrase qualifies the noun “other person,” so as to limit the universe of individuals whom the Board may investigate.  That phrase does not qualify the noun “action” so as to limit the universe of conduct that the Board may investigate.