COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Board’s statement challenged by Elder is that Elder “directed his staff to accomplish the inappropriate billing, thereby involving other individuals, who were his subordinates, in his actions.”[7]  As a matter of fact, the business coordinator was indisputably Elder’s staff and his subordinate, and her testimony that he directed her to do the fraudulent billing was not uncorroborated hearsay.  Even assuming that the business coordinator testifying about what other employees told her or overheard was uncorroborated hearsay, the Board properly considered such testimony under Wis. Stat. § 227.45(1) (“[A]n agency or hearing examiner shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence.  The agency or hearing examiner shall admit all testimony having reasonable probative value, but shall exclude immaterial, irrelevant or unduly repetitious testimony ....”).  Elder does not argue that the testimony about what other employees told her or overheard should have been excluded under this statute.  Moreover, the Board did not rely on that testimony alone in determining what discipline to impose.  See Gehin v. Wisconin Group Ins.