COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 48.415(2) and Wis. Stat. § 48.356.  Subsection 48.415(2) provides that grounds to terminate a parent’s rights based on “[c]ontinuing need of protection or services … shall be established by proving,” among other factors: 

(a)                1.  That the child has been adjudged to be a child … in need of protection or services and placed, or continued in a placement, outside his or her home pursuant to one or more court orders under s. 48.345, 48.347, 48.357, 48.363, 48.365, 938.345, 938.357, 938.363 or 938.365 containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) or 938.356(2).  

(Emphasis added.)  Section 48.356 provides in relevant part: 

(1)               Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home … because the child … has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.347, 48.357, 48.363, or 48.365 and whenever the court reviews a permanency plan under s. 48.38 (5m), the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court … of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child … to be returned to the home .... 

a.                   In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child outside the home … shall notify the parent or parents … of the information specified under sub. (1). 

(Emphasis added.) 

20      Julie relies on Waukesha Cnty. v.