COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We review a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim independently, accepting as true the facts alleged in the complaint.  See Town of Eagle v. Christensen, 191 Wis. 2d 301, 311-12, 529 N.W.2d 245 (Ct. App. 1995). 

5        Here, the contract at issue was between Verdone and Wads, and the complaint alleged only contract breaches.  Although the court acknowledged that subsequent filings by Verdone included fraud allegations, Verdone was required to plead “the who, what, when, where and how” of a fraud claim in his complaint.  Friends of Kenwood v. Green, 2000 WI App 217, ¶14, 239 Wis. 2d 78, 619 N.W.2d 271; see also Wis. Stat. § 802.03(2)[2] (“In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity.”).  Because there was no allegation in the complaint itself that could be construed to state a cause of action against Wadzinski in her individual capacity, the circuit court properly dismissed her from the suit.[3]