COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Krebs v. Krebs, 148 Wis. 2d 51, 55, 435 N.W.2d 240 (1989).

13      Here, Verdone sought to amend the complaint more than two years after it was filed.  The circuit court noted that the amended complaint was mostly a “rehash” of earlier claims that had been dismissed on summary judgment.  To the extent it alleged fraudulent representations in violation of Wis. Stat. § 100.18, Verdone conceded at the motion hearing that although he had been aware of the alleged violation of this statute, he “was setting back, waiting to use that when [he] got Wadzinski on the stand.”  Citing Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1), Verdone argues that leave to amend a pleading “shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.”  Justice, however, does not require amending a complaint where the delay is grounded in an attempt to ambush a witness, and the amendment otherwise rehashes earlier claims.  The circuit court properly denied the motion to amend the complaint.