COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id.  We will decide moot issues in exceptional and compelling circumstances; however, this is not such a case because Robert was not harmed by the juvenile court’s refusal to stay criminal proceedings.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.

 


 



[1]  The revised Juvenile Justice Code in ch. 938, Stats., 1995-96, no longer requires that “[t]he best interests of the child shall always be of paramount consideration ¼.”  Section 48.01(3), Stats., 1993-94.  The intent of the new Juvenile Justice Code is expressed in § 938.01(2), Stats.:  “It is the intent of the legislature to promote a juvenile justice system capable of dealing with the problem of juvenile delinquency, a system which will protect the community, impose accountability for violations of law and equip juvenile offenders with competencies to live responsibly and productively.”