COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, § 48.023 supports a conclusion that guardians should be allowed to participate as fully as possible in termination proceedings.  As the statute provides, a guardian’s participation cannot “deny the child the assistance of counsel as required by this chapter,” which includes a guardian ad litem in any termination proceeding.  See Wis. Stat. § 48.235(1)(c) and (3)(a) (court “shall appoint a guardian ad litem for any child who is the subject of a proceeding to terminate parental rights,” and guardian ad litem “shall be an advocate for the best interests of the [child]”).