COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4]  “Legal custodian” is defined as “a person, other than a parent or guardian, or an agency to whom legal custody of the child has been transferred by a court, but does not include a person who has only physical custody of the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.02(11).  “Indian custodian” is defined as “an Indian person who has legal custody of an Indian child under tribal law or custom or under state law or to whom temporary physical care, custody, and control has been transferred by the parent of the child.”  Section 48.02(8p).

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.42(2) provides, more fully, as follows:

(2)  Who must be summoned.  Except as provided in sub. (2m), the petitioner shall cause the summons and petition to be served upon the following persons:

(a)  The parent or parents of the child, unless the child’s parent has waived the right to notice under s. 48.41(2)(d).

(b)  Except as provided in par. (bm), if the child is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803 and whose paternity has not been established:

1.  A person who has filed an unrevoked declaration of paternal interest under s. 48.025 before the birth of the child or within 14 days after the birth of the child.

2.  A person or persons alleged to the court to be the father of the child or who may, based upon the statements of the mother or other information presented to the court, be the father of the child unless that person has waived the right to notice under s. 48.41(2)(c).

3.  A person who has lived in a familial relationship with the child and who may be the father of the child.

(bm)  If the child is a nonmarital child who is under one year of age at the time the petition is filed and who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803 and whose paternity has not been established and if an affidavit under sub. (1g)(a) is filed with the petition:

1.  A person who has filed an unrevoked declaration of paternal interest under s. 48.025 before the birth of the child, within 14 days after the birth of the child, or within 21 days after a notice under sub. (1g)(b) is mailed, whichever is later.

2.  A person who has lived in a familial relationship with the child and who may be the father of the child.

(c)  The guardian, guardian ad litem, legal custodian, and Indian custodian of the child.

(d)  Any other person to whom notice is required to be given by ch. 822 [the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act], excluding foster parents who shall be provided notice as required under sub. (2g).