COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (WI App July 17, 2014). 

[3]  Later in his deposition, Barret clarified that he was “pretty sure” he did not call on Father’s Day 2011, but rather on Father’s Day the following year.  This leaves Barret’s assertion that he called five months after his release from prison, which would have fallen in the fourth time period.

[4]  “Legal custodian” is defined as “a person, other than a parent or guardian, or an agency to whom legal custody of the child has been transferred by a court, but does not include a person who has only physical custody of the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.02(11).  “Indian custodian” is defined as “an Indian person who has legal custody of an Indian child under tribal law or custom or under state law or to whom temporary physical care, custody, and control has been transferred by the parent of the child.”  Section 48.02(8p).

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.42(2) provides, more fully, as follows:

(2)  Who must be summoned.  Except as provided in sub. (2m), the petitioner shall cause the summons and petition to be served upon the following persons: