COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ….

(2)  The authority to represent the child in legal actions and make other decisions of substantial legal significance concerning the child but not the authority to deny the child the assistance of counsel as required by this chapter.

….

(4)  The rights and responsibilities of legal custody [with certain exceptions not relevant here].

Wis. Stat. § 48.023 (emphasis added). 

29      Barret does not dispute that the guardians were properly appointed by a court under Wis. Stat. ch. 48 and that they have all the duties and powers set forth in Wis. Stat. § 48.023.  Barret argues, however, that the guardians here are in reality representing their interests, not Ella’s.  Regardless whether this is true to some extent, all guardians under § 48.023 have not only the authority “to represent the child in legal actions and make other decisions of substantial legal significance concerning the child” but also the duty to “make important decisions in matters having a permanent effect on the life and development of the child.”  Accordingly, § 48.023 supports a conclusion that guardians should be allowed to participate as fully as possible in termination proceedings.  As the statute provides, a guardian’s participation cannot “deny the child the assistance of counsel as required by this chapter,” which includes a guardian ad litem in any termination proceeding.  See Wis.