COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] However, repeatedly in cases from Nyquist to Agostini, the Court’s analysis involves consideration of whether the state payments actually supplant costs the sectarian schools would have incurred, even without the program under challenge.  Therefore, I consider this factor as well.  Section 119.23(4), Stats., provides for state payments to parents equal to the “cost per pupil that is related to educational programming,” so long as that cost is not more than the per-pupil payment received by Milwaukee Public Schools.  However, § 119.23(4) is ambiguous because it is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in at least two ways.  D.S. v. Racine County, 142 Wis.2d 129, 134, 416 N.W.2d 292, 294 (1987).  The words “cost per pupil that is related to educational programming, as determined by the department” could mean the cost for the educational programming related solely to Parental Choice students, or the phrase could mean the cost for the educational programming for all students in a given private school divided by the number of students in that school.[19]  The record does not reflect whether