COURT OF APPEALS
[…] B.  Property Division

21      We turn to Victor’s challenge to the property division.  As already indicated, Victor challenges the circuit court’s conclusion that Victor’s $28,333 non-divisible one-third portion of the rental property must be transferred to Adeline to avoid a hardship.  By statute, one spouse’s non-divisible property is subject to division only if “refusal to divide the property will create a hardship on” the other spouse.  Wis. Stat. § 767.61(2).[8]  Hardship is defined by case law as “‘a condition of financial privation or difficulty.’”  Doerr v. Doerr, 189 Wis. 2d 112, 119, 525 N.W.2d 745 (Ct. App. 1994) (quoted source omitted).  It requires “something more than an inability to continue living at the predivorce standard.”  Id. at 124. 

22      We explained in Doerr that our review of a hardship determination involves a three-step analysis and three standards of review.