2014 WI App 94
[…] 15      Koeppen does not dispute this statutory analysis, at least not as far as it goes.  Rather, Koeppen argues that the analysis ignores a more specific statute that leads to a different interpretation.  According to Koeppen, that more specific statute is Wis. Stat. § 346.02(4)(a), which provides:

(a)  Subject to the special provisions applicable to bicycles, every person riding a bicycle upon a roadway or shoulder of a highway is granted all the rights and is subject to all the duties which this chapter grants or applies to the operator of a vehicle, except those provisions which by their express terms apply only to motor vehicles or which by their very nature would have no application to bicycles.  For purposes of this chapter, provisions which apply to bicycles also apply to motor bicycles, except as otherwise expressly provided.

(Emphasis added.)  Based on the italicized language, Koeppen’s reasoning proceeds in two steps:

·        First, the OWI/PAC statute does not apply to bicycles because the OWI/PAC statute “by [its] express terms appl[ies] only to motor vehicles,” and a bicycle is not a “motor vehicle.”