2014 WI APP 102
[…] Reading the phrase “after discovery of the loss” to also mean “after the loss reasonably should have been discovered,” would be effectively rewriting the statute, which is the job of the legislature, not the courts.  See State v. Briggs, 214 Wis. 2d 281, 288, 571 N.W.2d 881 (Ct. App. 1997).

11      If the legislature intended the one-year extension period to be triggered not only if a loss is discovered but also if it “should have been discovered,” one would expect the legislature at some point would have written such language into the statute.  See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1m) (requiring commencement of an action against a health care provider “within the later of: 
(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered,” but not later than five years following the act or omission (emphasis added)); see also Wis. Stat. §§ 402.725(2), 411.506(2), 893.51(2), 893.80(1p).  The legislature, however, has not done so, and “[w]e should not read into the statute language that the legislature did not put in.”  State v.