2014 WI APP 102
[…] Appeal No. 

2013AP2491-CR

Cir. Ct. No.  2012CF188

STATE OF WISCONSIN 

IN COURT OF APPEALS

 

 

 

 

 

 

State of Wisconsin,

 

          Plaintiff-Respondent,

 

     v.

 

Kim B. Simmelink,

 

          Defendant-Appellant.

 

 

 

 

            APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for Sheboygan County:  TERENCE T. BOURKE, Judge.  Affirmed. 

            Before Brown, C.J., Neubauer, P.J., and Gundrum, J.

1        GUNDRUM, J.   Prosecution for a felony generally must be commenced within six years following the commission of the crime.  See Wis. Stat. § 939.74(1) (2011-12).[1]  Section 939.74(2)(b) creates an exception that allows for prosecution of certain misappropriation offenses beyond six years if the action is commenced “within one year after discovery of the loss by the aggrieved party” but no later than eleven years after commission of the offense.  Section 939.74 provides in relevant part:

Time limitations on prosecutions.  (1) Except as provided in sub[]. (2) …, prosecution for a felony must be commenced within 6 years … after the commission thereof….

     (2) Notwithstanding that the time limitation under sub. (1) has expired:  

     ….

     (b) A prosecution for theft against one who obtained possession of the property lawfully and subsequently misappropriated it may be commenced within one year after discovery of the loss by the aggrieved party, but in no case shall this provision extend the time limitation in sub. (1) by more than 5 years. 

2        Despite the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 939.74(2)(b) that a prosecution may be commenced within one year after “discovery” of the loss, Simmelink asks us to read this provision as “imposing” the additional “requirement” that the aggrieved party must “exercise reasonable diligence in discovering the theft or loss.”