2014 WI App 103
[…] 11      Haase-Hardie is not a permit holder, permit applicant, or order recipient.  See Wis. Stat. § 285.81(1).  In addition, she did not “submit[] comments in the public comment process under s. 285.62(4) or (5)[.]”  See Wis. Stat. § 285.81(2).  Consequently, to obtain a contested case hearing on Preferred Sands’ air pollution control permits, Haase-Hardie had to establish that she “[met] the requirements of s. 227.42(1)[.]”  See Wis. Stat. § 285.81(2).

            12      Whether a party has a right to a contested case hearing under Wis. Stat. § 227.42(1) is a question of law that we review independently.[7]  Shearer v. DNR, 151 Wis. 2d 153, 158, 443 N.W.2d 669 (Ct. App. 1989).  Subsection 227.42(1) provides:

In addition to any other right provided by law, any person filing a written request with an agency for hearing shall have the right to a hearing which shall be treated as a contested case if:

(a)    A substantial interest of the person is injured in fact or threatened with injury by agency action or inaction;

(b)   There is no evidence of legislative intent that the interest is not to be protected;

(c)    The injury to the person requesting a hearing is different in kind or degree from injury to the general public caused by the agency action or inaction; and

(d)   There is a dispute of material fact.

(Emphasis added.)  It is undisputed that Haase-Hardie met the requirements set forth in § 227.42(1)(a)-(c).  However, the DNR and the circuit court concluded Haase-Hardie had not established the existence of “dispute[s] of material fact” regarding Issues 4 though 7.  See Wis.