COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Finally, Blackburn sent the motion before a detainer had actually been lodged against him.  Because Blackburn failed to comply with the procedural requirements of § 976.05, Stats., his June 1995 motion did not begin the 180-day period under the IAD. 

                        Blackburn argues that his June 1995 motion was sufficient to begin the 180-day period under the IAD because it gave notice to the La Crosse County Circuit Court and prosecutor of his desire for immediate disposition of the complaint.  Blackburn contends that he should not be held to the technical requirements of § 976.05, Stats.  In support of this contention, he cites § 976.05(9), which provides that “[t]his agreement shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate its purposes.” 

                        In Cuyler v. Adams, 449 U.S. 433, 449 (1981), the Court stated that “a primary purpose of the Agreement is to protect prisoners against whom detainers are outstanding.”