COURT OF APPEALS
[…] statute, Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1d), because it gave the City actual
notice of the claim and the City has not been prejudiced
. 

21      The City argues that Yankee Hill’s claim is precluded because Yankee Hill failed to comply with the notice of claim statute, Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1d).  “The purpose of the notice of claim is to afford the governmental entity an opportunity to effect compromise without suit, … and to budget for settlement or litigation.”  Vanstone v. Town of Delafield, 191 Wis. 2d 586, 593, 530 N.W.2d 16 (Ct. App. 1995) (internal citations omitted). 

22      Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(1d) provides, as pertinent:

[N]o action may be brought or maintained against any … governmental subdivision or agency … unless:

(a)  Within 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances of the claim signed by the party, agent or attorney is served on the … governmental subdivision or agency….  Failure to give the requisite notice shall not bar action on the claim if the … subdivision or agency had actual notice of the claim and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the defendant ...; and

(b)  A claim containing the address of the claimant and an itemized statement of the relief sought is presented to the appropriate … person … and the claim is disallowed.

(Emphasis added.)

23      As we see from the plain language of the statute, Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1d) does not apply universally to claims asserted against governmental bodies.  Rather, “[a]n exception to the general 120-day rule exists when a claimant demonstrates that two conditions are met:  (1) the governmental entity ‘had actual notice of the claim,’ and (2) the governmental entity has not been prejudiced by the delay or failure to give notice.”  E-Z Roll Off, LLC v. County of Oneida, 2011 WI 71, ¶48, 335 Wis. 2d 720, 800 N.W.2d 421 (citation omitted).  In addition, case law has carved out numerous exceptions to the general notice of claim requirement.