COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶¶4-6.  The Robinsons received their notice of assessment in October of 1996, but did not file an action until June of 2001, nearly five years later, claiming that their assessment was unlawful.  Id., ¶¶6-7.  While the trial court dismissed the case as time-barred under Wis. Stat. § 893.72, which imposes a one-year statute of limitations on actions contesting special assessments, this court reversed because the town did not have the power to make the assessment.  See Robinson, 264 Wis. 2d 318, ¶¶10, 26.  In doing so, it applied the plain language of § 893.72, which states that the one-year statute of limitations shall apply, “except in cases where the lands are not liable to the assessment, or the city has no power to make any such assessment.”  See Robinson, 264 Wis. 2d 318, ¶¶16-17. 

30      Robinson controls here and establishes that Yankee Hill’s claim is not time-barred.