COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Auchinleck appeals.

Auchinleck first contends that LaGrange violated the open meetings law by discussing and acting upon matters not disclosed in the notice of closed meeting.  We cannot agree.  Auchinleck contends that “the record is clear that at least some discussion of the Committee focused on the hours of operation of the Water Safety Patrol and budget concerns.”  But, as LaGrange properly points out, the notice statute, § 19.84(2), Stats., requires that notice “shall set forth ... [the] subject matter of the meeting, including that intended for consideration at any contemplated closed session, in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public ....” (Emphasis added.)  We understand that to mean that the notice need not reflect the proposed contents of a closed meeting with scientific precision because of the necessarily fluid quality which attends any unscripted gathering of people.