COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Auchinleck further asserts that once in closed session, a governmental body must restrict its discussions to the business expressly specified in the announcement.  We do not share in this paraphrase of the law.  Section 19.85(1), Stats., requires that “[n]o business may be taken up at any closed session except that which relates to matters contained in the chief presiding officer’s announcement of the closed session.”  We distinguish between “discussions” and “business.”  While the committee could not take up any business unrelated to the notice, the statute does not insist that the law is violated should other matters be discussed in the course of that business.