COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Again, we do not agree.  His argument appears to be that because the surveys did not ask for personnel evaluations or mention names of anyone on the patrol, the meeting must perforce have gone beyond the exception.  However, the testimony indicated that Auchinleck was discussed throughout the meeting because of the comments made on the surveys.  We therefore reject this argument.

Finally, Auchinleck contends that the committee exceeded its authority in discussing personnel matters.  We disagree.  Section 19.85(1)(c), Stats., provides that a closed meeting may consider “employment, promotion, compensation or performance evaluation data of any public employe over which the governmental body has jurisdiction or exercises responsibility.”  Here, the surveys provided performance evaluation data, namely, the comments, about members of the patrol.  The committee was empowered to review the relationship of the patrol with the public at large.  It did not exceed its authority.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.