COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Examples of when a person has been “seized” are provided in United States v. Mendenhall, 446 U.S. 544, 554 (1980), which elucidated “the threatening presence of several officers, the display of a weapon by an officer, some physical touching of the person of the citizen, or the use of language or tone of voice indicating that compliance with the officer’s request might be compelled.”  The standard for a Terry stop is codified in § 968.24, Stats., which states that a law enforcement officer “may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person’s conduct.”  Further, an officer is authorized to ask for a driver’s license even when his motivation for stopping is that of a community caretaker.  See State v. Ellenbecker, 159 Wis.2d 91, 97-98, 464 N.W.2d 427, 429 (Ct. App. 1990).