COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Additionally, because the circuit court’s conditional order granting a new trial was grounded in its erroneous view that the emergency doctrine can never absolve a driver of a violation of a safety statute, the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in conditionally granting the Totskys’ motion for a new trial.  Consequently, we reverse the circuit court’s judgment and order and remand with directions to reinstate the jury’s original verdict.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order reversed and cause remanded with directions.


 

 



[1]  Section 346.46(1), Stats., reads:

    Except when directed to proceed by a traffic officer or traffic control signal, every operator of a vehicle approaching an official stop sign at an intersection shall cause such vehicle to stop before entering the intersection and shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles which have entered or are approaching the intersection upon a highway which is not controlled by an official stop sign or traffic signal.

 

[2]  “‘A safety statute is a legislative enactment designed to protect a specified class of persons from a particular type of harm.’”  Betchkal v. Willis, 127 Wis.2d 177, 184, 378 N.W.2d 684, 687 (1985) (citation omitted).