COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Riteway now appeals.

II. Analysis.

                        Pursuant to § 805.14(4), Stats.,

[i]n trials to the jury, at the close of all evidence, any party may challenge the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law by moving for directed verdict or dismissal or by moving the court to find as a matter of law upon any claim or defense or upon any element or ground thereof.

 

In addition, pursuant to § 805.14(5)(d), “[a] party who has made a motion for directed verdict or dismissal on which the court has not ruled pending return of the verdict may renew the motion after verdict.  In the event the motion is granted, the court may enter judgment in accordance with the motion.”  A motion for directed verdict which challenges the sufficiency of the evidence “may not be granted ‘unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding