COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 648, 586 N.W.2d at 871.

                        By the Court.—Judgment reversed. 

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats. 

 

 


 



[1] The complaint alleged that Knudsen was uninsured, but also alleged that he was insured under an unknown policy.  For purposes of appeal, however, the parties assume that Knudsen was uninsured.

[2] Section 632.32(4)(a)1, Stats., states:

(4) Required uninsured motorist and medical payments coverages.  Every policy of insurance subject to this section that insures with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall contain therein or supplemental thereto provisions approved by the commissioner:

(a) Uninsured motorist.  1.  For the protection of persons injured who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom, in limits of at least $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident.