COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5        On September 4, 2013, Altass served Ozbaki with a request for copies of Ozbaki’s tax returns for 2005-2010.  The following week Altass sought an order to show cause for contempt “for failure to timely exchange financial disclosure information under Wisconsin law and that [Ozbaki] pay respondent the difference between” the child support amounts Ozbaki paid and what he would have owed had he disclosed his increased income.  In an affidavit supporting the order to show cause for contempt, Altass attached the 2005 order and quoted from Wis. Stat. § 767.54, which provides as follows:

   In an action in which the court has ordered a party to pay child … support ..., the court shall require the parties annually to exchange financial information….  A party who fails to furnish information required by the court under this section may be proceeded against for contempt of court under [Wis. Stat.] ch. 785. If the court finds that a party has failed to furnish information required under this section, the court may award to the party bringing the action costs and … reasonable attorney fees.

Sec. 767.54.[3]  The hearing on Altass’s motion order to show cause for contempt was scheduled for Monday, October 7, 2013.