2014 WI App 108
[…] 8        As of February 27, 2013, the settlement amount remained unpaid. Consequently, on February 28, Singler moved the circuit court for an order requiring Zurich to pay twelve-percent annual interest on the settlement amount, beginning thirty days after the settlement date until the settlement amount was paid in full.   Singler’s motion was based on Wis. Stat. § 628.46, which is entitled “Timely payment of claims.”  Section 628.46(1) provides in relevant part:

Unless otherwise provided by law, an insurer shall promptly pay every insurance claim.  A claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss.  If such written notice is not furnished to the insurer as to the entire claim, any partial amount supported by written notice is overdue if not paid within 30 days after such written notice is furnished to the insurer.  Any part or all of the remainder of the claim that is subsequently supported by written notice is overdue if not paid within 30 days after written notice is furnished to the insurer.  Any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer. … All overdue payments shall bear simple interest at the rate of 12% per year.

            9        In response, Zurich argued Wis. Stat. § 628.46 was inapplicable because “[o]nce the … lawsuit was settled, the dispute between the parties became a contract issue and not an insurance claim issue.”