2014 WI App 108
[…] Id.  Statutes must be interpreted in context, and reasonably, to avoid absurd results.  Id., ¶46.  Where statutory language is unambiguous, there is no need to consult extrinsic sources of interpretation, such as legislative history.  Id.  A statute is ambiguous if its ability to support two reasonable constructions creates an ambiguity that cannot be resolved through the language of the statute itself.  Orion Flight Servs., Inc. v. Basler Flight Serv., 2006 WI 51, ¶17, 290 Wis. 2d 421, 714 N.W.2d 130.

            18      Wisconsin Stat. § 628.46(1) requires insurers to “promptly pay every insurance claim[,]” unless otherwise provided by law.  The statute further states a “claim” “shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss.”  Wis. Stat. § 628.46(1).  As Singler observes, our supreme court has held that § 628.46 “unambiguously includes third-party claimants” and “is not limited in its application only to ‘first-party’ claims by ‘insureds.’”  Kontowicz v. American Standard Ins.