COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Contrary to Jevon’s implication … [n]o statute obligates a circuit court to place a child with a family member if the court finds that such placement is not in the child’s best interest.  Rather, Wis. Stat. § 48.426(3) establishes the “best interest of the child” as the prevailing factor in all TPR dispositions. 

The record establishes that the circuit court carefully considered all the testimony provided at the dispositional hearing and that the court properly addressed the multiple dispositional factors provided by Wis. Stat. § 48.426(3).  The statute provides:

In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:

         (a) The likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination.

         (b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.

         (c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.

         (d) The wishes of the child.

         (e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.

         (f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child’s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.

In its very thorough, well-reasoned decision, the circuit court summarized the testimony of each witness and addressed each of these factors.