COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If a court or jury determines that the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, the court shall order the person to be committed to the custody of the department for control, care and treatment until such time as the person is no longer a sexually violent person.

                        A sexually violent person is “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense … and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.”  Section 980.01(7), Stats.  A mental disorder is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.”  Section 980.01(2), Stats.

                        At trial, both experts testified that Martin suffered from both paraphilia and antisocial personality disorder, and that he was substantially likely to commit future acts of sexual violence.