COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DISCUSSION

                        Martin argues that the State’s expert witnesses misstated the standard by which his status as a sexually violent person was to be evaluated and thereby misled the jury as to the appropriate standard.  He argues that because the jury did not use the proper standard, the real issue has not yet been tried and he is entitled to a new trial.  See § 752.35, Stats. (court of appeals may remit a case to the trial court for a new trial if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried).

                        Section 980.06(1), Stats., provides:

If a court or jury determines that the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, the court shall order the person to be committed to the custody of the department for control, care and treatment until such time as the person is no longer a sexually violent person.

                        A sexually violent person is “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense … and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.”  Section 980.01(7), Stats.  A mental disorder is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.”  Section 980.01(2), Stats.