COURT OF APPEALS
[…] McCullough, therefore, filed an action to recover his money.  McCullough moved for summary judgment requesting his earnest money, and attorney fees based on Lewensohn’s misrepresentations.  The trial court granted partial summary judgment for the return of the earnest money, and set the issue of attorney fees for trial.  Based on the evidence presented at trial, the trial court found that Lewensohn either knowingly or recklessly made misrepresentations to McCullough, and that McCullough relied on those misrepresentations in tendering his earnest money.  The trial court, pursuant to § 100.18, Stats., therefore, awarded McCullough attorney fees incurred in the action to recover the earnest money.

II.  DISCUSSION

                        Section 100.18, Stats., provides:

Fraudulent representations.  (1)  No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employe thereof, with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of or in any wise dispose of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment, service, or anything offered by such person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employe thereof, directly or indirectly, to the public for sale, hire, use or other distribution, or with the intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment or service, shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in this state, in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the form of a book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter, sign, placard, card, label, or over any radio or television station, or in any other way similar or dissimilar to the foregoing, an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public relating to such purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of such real estate, merchandise, securities, service or employment or to the terms or conditions thereof, which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.

….

[(11)] (b) 2.  Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees ….”