COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶¶10-11, 14.  

23      To sum up so far, we conclude that Starks’ newly discovered evidence claim fails because there is not a reasonable probability that a jury considering all of the old and new evidence together would reach a different verdict. 

2.  Real Controversy Not Fully Tried

24      Starks argues that we should exercise our discretion to reverse and order a new trial in the interest of justice because the real controversy was not fully tried.  See Wis. Stat. § 752.35 (2011-12) (explaining that one ground for exercise of discretionary reversal power is when “it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried”).  When we address this ground for discretionary reversal, our analysis does not include determining whether a different result is likely on retrial.  State v. Jeffrey A.W., 2010 WI App 29, ¶14, 323 Wis. 2d 541, 780 N.W.2d 231.